Broadstairs Swimming Club are steadfast in respecting and protecting your privacy and personal information. For any personal information you divulge for the purposes of your membership, Broadstairs Swimming Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and where necessary, processing that data in a fair, lawful, transparent and secure manner.

Why we need your personal data:
We need your personal information to be able to administer your club membership and your Swim England membership.

Why we need to process your data:
We need to share certain personal data with accredited club coaches in order to administer training sessions.

Personal Information we hold on you:
You may provide the club with information about you when completing forms online or through corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other means of communication. This includes information you provide when you register with Broadstairs Swimming Club. The information you provide may include, but may not be limited to, your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number. We may also however request relevant information pertaining to your health or any disability or other data which is classed as ‘special category health / personal information’.

Processing data for membership and club management:
We need to process certain aspects of your personal information for the tasks below:

  • processing of club and Swim England membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with club committee members to provide information about activities, membership renewals and invitation to social events; club newsletters to promote club activities; and
  • publishing of race and competition results.

 

Safeguarding your special category health / personal information:

Any ‘special category health / personal data’ we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health-based information to accredited club coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions and, where necessary for use in the case of emergency. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent; therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which you will be asked to confirm at the point of collecting the information.

Who we share your personal data with:
When you become a member with Broadstairs Swimming Club you will automatically be registered as a member of Swim England. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Swim England, please contact Swim England.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided):
We require your permission to contact you regarding activities including selling club kit, merchandise and fundraising activities. You will be asked to complete a separate form relating to these activities.

Social Media and your personal information:
The club has active profiles on the following social media outlets: Facebook. All members are free to join these pages; if you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platforms have their own privacy policies and Broadstairs Swimming Club accept no responsibility or liability for these policies. It is your obligation to please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

How long we hold your personal data:

As a member of the club, and due to affiliation requirements with Swim England, we retain your data in order to ensure that our records are kept up-to-date and are able to process your membership (annually). Our records are stored securely with access kept strictly within the clubs designated data handlers and that of Swim England. Data will only be removed upon request – you can do this at any time here.  Please note, whilst we are complicit with GDPR legislation, should you need to remove your data from the club, this will consequently terminate the swimmers’ membership to our club as we are unable to insure the swimmer under the Swim England affiliation – please see following point for more information.

Your rights regarding your personal data:

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

Remove your data